News
REPORTS

tions.

4:23 p.m.

Theft of registration plate reported.

December 6

12:00 p.m.

Stanley Police were requested to serve papers. Service was conducted without incident.

3:34 a.m.

Officer instructed the resident at unlist – ed address to put a fire out behind the house as it was billowing black smoke from burning garbage. Fire was put out and the man warned for ordinance infraction.

7:07 a.m.

Stanley Police were requested for a vehicle in the ditch. Vehicle was removed without incident.

8:28 a.m.

Stanley Police were requested for a vehicle lockout. Vehicle was opened.

10:46 p.m.

Stanley Police were dispatched to Mc-Donalds on a personal welfare check.

December 7

7:37 a.m.

Stanley Police were requested for a parking complaint. The owner of the vehicle was contacted and stated they would have the vehicle moved. Area was checked and vehicle had been removed.

6:21 p.m.

Stanley police were requested at a Stanley business for a civil stand-by. No intervention needed.

9:58 p.m.

Stanley police conducted a traffic stop for multiple equipment violations, inattentive driving, and a revoked driving status. Additional law enforcement units requested to respond in emergency mode for the operator refusing commands. Operator Edward W. Rusch, age 69, was cited for operating after revocation/civil 10th.

December 8

4:31 a.m.

Stanley Police conducted a traffic stop on November 28. Eric T. Najbrt, age 22, was written a warning and advised to provide proof of insurance by December 7. Citation issued for no insurance.

3:48 p.m.

Report of a dog running at large near Fourth Avenue and Dodge. Area checked and no dog was observed running loose.

December 9

8:42 a.m.

Disorderly conduct with a motor vehicle reported at the Stanley-Boyd High School. Operator was identified and cited.

10:30 a.m. Young person cited for possession of tobacco on school property, from the location of the Stanley-Boyd High School.

11:51 a.m.

Report of theft from a pickup located at ACE Ethanol.

1:09 p.m.

A check person complaint was received regarding a woman on the Jefferson Bus Line who was causing a disturbance. The bus driver requested law enforcement remove the passenger. Report to follow.

1:44 p.m.

Complaint of lewd activity from the 100 block of East Third Avenue. Officer spoke to caller by phone who advised it was no longer occurring. No other information was provided.

December 10

8:56 a.m.

Stanley Police were requested to respond to the City of Thorp to assist the Clark County Sheriff’s Department with someone who was out of control. Officer responded as requested and assisted as needed.

9:00 a.m.

Stanley Police requested for a gas drive off at the Stanley Travel Stop. Waiting on correct information.

12:26 a.m.

Stanley Police were requested for an erratic driver who exited State Highway 29. Area was checked and vehicle was not located.

1:06 p.m.

Stanley Police were requested for a welfare check. Upon making contact, an ambulance waws requested and the person was transported to the hospital for evaluation.

7:16 p.m.

Stanley Police observed a vehicle that was stuck in the snow partially blocking the roadway. Vehicle3 was assisted by passerby.

11:22 p.m.

Assistance was provided for an adult man with chest pain at the Grant Street Apartments.

December 11

12:14 a.m.

Assistance provided to a motorist who was stuck in the snow in the lane of traffic on North Franklin Street at Third Avenue. The vehicle was shoveled out and then pushed free.

7:37 a.m.

Stanley Police were requested for a vehicle lockout and the vehicle was opened.

December 12

4:30 a.m.

Stanley Police were requested to assist the Clark County Sheriff's office with a business alarm in Thorp.

1:11 p.m.

A man reported a possible violation of city ordinance regarding display of a flag in the 200 block of Emery Street inside an upstairs window, the flag containing re portedly obscene and political content.

5:17 p.m.

Stanley Police were requested for a snow removal complaint. Contact was made with all parties involved and situation was taken care of.

8:12 p.m.

Police were requested for a domestic altercation, with the outcome that 31-yearold Keith Soward of Stanley was arrested.

December 13

12:47 a.m.

Police were requested for a business alarm by the alarm company.

11:19 a.m.

A check person complaint turned into a recover stolen vehicle situation. Operator identified and investigation is ongoing.

5:24 p.m. A welfare check was requested, with the outcome that a man who appeared to be fine was advised to contact his mother.

December 14

7:50 p.m.

Stanley Police were called to assist a motorist who had broken down on County Highway X at Bounty Highway NN. Breezy Acres was contacted per the owner’s request and the vehicle was removed.

9:21 p.m.

Stanley Police were called to South Broadway near Industrial Park Road for a silver or tan, possibly Chevy or Ford truck with a black topper that had struck a light pole and a roadway sign. Incident is under investigation.

December 15

10:09 a.m.

Stanley Police were requested in the 200 block of Helgerson Street to address a child custody issue on behalf of a woman who stated that her children’s father had not relinquished custody of the children for more than 30 days. The mother was advised to complete a voluntary statement in order to move forward on potentially charging the father with contempt of court order.

4:47 p.m.

Stanley Police were requested to unlock a vehicle in the 100 block of North Broadway Street. The vehicle was successfully unlocked without incident.

December 16

5:43 a.m.

Stanley Police were requested for a vehicle that was driving erratically though the storm damage on North Broadway Street. Vehicle was not located, but contact will be attempted with the vehicle owner.

6:46 a.m.

Report of a smell of gas coming from the area of Hansen’s IGA. Fire Department personnel responded and were able to determine the cause.

9:15 a.m.

Assistance was provided as needed to the Clark County Sheriff’s Department with a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of County Highway X and Copenhaver Avenue.

9:46 a.m.

Assistance was requested in attempting to make contact with a resident at Sunset Homes. Contact was made with the key holder and he was able to establish contact at the residence with the tenant.

2:27 p.m.

A request was made to attempt contact with a resident in the 700 block of Jefferson Street after meals on Wheels was unable to do so. Upon telephone contact with a family member it was determined the individual was staying with family at another residence in the city and was fine.

2:29 p.m.

Assistance was requested in making contact with someone at a residence on North Franklin Street. Contact was established and everything was found to be alright.

December 17

7:34 a.m.

Officer assisted Thorp police on a traffic stop and stood by until no longer needed.

10:14 a.m.

Chippewa County Jail requested contact to be made at an address for victim no- tification. No contact made and the Chip – pewa County Sheriff's Office was advised.

4:46 p.m. Stanley Fire personnel advised that they could smell gas coming from an unlisted address. Phone contact was made with the homeowners who were not home at the time. Entry was made to the home and it was determined there was no gas leak detected.

5:32 p. m.

A check person complaint regarding suspicious individuals in an area was received. Area checked and nothing suspicious was observed.

6:46 p.m.

Stanley Police were called to assist the Stanley Fire Department with a fire alarm at the Home Place of Stanley. Assistance was provided until no longer needed.

8:23 p.m.

Stanley Police were called to Highway 29 to remove a deer from the roadway.

10:15 p.m.

Stanley Police were called to the 200 block of East First Avenue where a woman reported that her ex-boyfriend had knocked on her door and left by speeding down the street in an unregistered vehicle. Area was searched and nothing was located.

December 18

12:00 a.m.

Stanley Police were called to assist Chippewa County deputies with a bar fight in Boyd. County sergeant advised Stanley

FROM PAGE 9

it could disregard the call.

8:09 a.m.

Alarm in the 600 block of South Broadway Street. Business was checked and everything determined to be secure.

8:22 a.m.

Assistance was provided to a resident in making contact with her landlord after locking herself out of her residence.

9:43 a.m.

A woman reported a German Shepherd running at large in the area of the Grant Street Apartments. The area was checked and the dog was not located.

4:52 p.m.

Report of a suspicious truck driving around in the area. A check of the license plate number provided determined that the vehicle belonged to a city resident.

8:25 p.m.

Stanley Police were called to the intersection of Pine Street and South Franklin Street for a car vs deer crash. The deer had walked away and was not located while the vehicle involved had a broken headlight. Driver was referred to a driver’s report.

December 19

9:56 a.m.

Police were called to the 600 block of Gilman Street for an unruly young person.

December 20

12:00 a.m.

Stanley Police received a complaint of brush being illegally deposited on private property in the vicinity of Fourth and Franklin Street. After review of surveillance video a citation was issued for a littering violation.

12:00 a.m.

Stanley Police were requested for a school bus passing violation. David Pagel, age 18, was cited for the passing violation.

2:41 p.m.

Stanley Police were requested for an erratic driver on County Highway H northbound from Eau Claire County. While waiting for the vehicle officer was advised that it had turned eastbound into Clark County.

10:16 p.m.

Police were requested for a suspicious person.

December 21

12:00 a.m.

Stanley Police took a report of two homes being egged from the vicinity of Jefferson Street. Incident under investigation.

8:46 a.m.

A personal welfare check was conducted in the 200 block of East Fourth Avenue. Contact was made with the woman and everything was determined to be alright.

11:22 a.m.

Stanley Police were requested to respond to State Highway 29 in Clark County to assist the Clark County Sheriff’s Department with a two-vehicle accident. Officer responded and assisted with traffic control until no longer needed.

December 22

10:35 a.m.

Verbal altercation reported at the Kwik Trip in the City of Stanley.

2:01 p.m. Traffic complaint regarding a vehicle traveling eastbound on highway 29 and losing some of the cement forms from their trailer. No damage to vehicles and some of the forms were removed from the road by Breezy Acres and brough back to the business so the owner could properly secure them.

December 23

3:34 a.m.

Stanley Police were called to assist EMS in the 100 block of West Eighth Avenue. Assistance was provided until no longer needed.

12:05 p.m.

A two-vehicle accident with no injuries was reported.

12:52 p.m. Traffic hazard call. 5:38 p.m.

Two-vehicle accident, no injuries.

December 24

12:32 p.m.

Stanley Police were requested for a dog that had been located on East Sixth Avenue near Emery Street. The dog was transported from the area. The owner contacted the police department and came to collect his dog. The dog was returned.

9:14 p.m.

Police requested for a physical altercation at the Reclaimed Tavern in Stanley.

December 25

12:00 a.m.

Stanley Police were requested for a vehicle lockout. The vehicle was opened.

1:43 p.m.

Stanley Police observed a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed. Vehicle was stopped and the operator, 30-year-old Angela Yang, was cited for speeding.

December 26

2:45 a.m.

Police were requested by Vector Security for a business alarm.

4:34 a.m.

Police were requested for a business alarm.

11:44 a.m.

Stanley Police were requested for a possible harassment complaint. Incident under investigation.

January 5, 2022