Parker Jeseritz of Park swims the final leg of the 100-yard backstroke against East Ridge. Jeseritz finished second in 1:02.37. Photo by John Molene
Sports
Park swims to team title at South St. Paul

Matt Glenna won two individual events and helped Park score two relay wins as the Wolfpack swimmers took the team title in the Packer Invite Saturday at South St. Paul.

Park won the invite with 364 points. Chisago Lakes was second with 220, followed by St. Paul Como Park, 211; Two Rivers, 211; South St. Paul. 192.

Glenna won the 50 freestyle in 22.87 and the 100- yard butterfly in 55.74.

Park finished first in the 200-yard medley relay with the team of Parker Jeseritz, Mason Darling, Ethan Anderson and Glenna winning in 1:48.66. Park was also first in the 200-yard freestyle relay with Glenna, Anderson, Darling and Nathan Johnson winning in 1:37.48.

The Wolfpack foursome of Carter Sommerness, Jack Schweigert, Jackson Harre and Nathan Johnson placed second in the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:48.18.

Mason Darling won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.42.

Parker Jeseritz finished ahead of the pack in the 100yard backstroke in a winning time of 1:01.61.

Nathan Johnson was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.06 and second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:47.98. Ethan Anderson (2:15.01) was second and Logan Schweigert (2:23.84) third in the 200-yard IM. Carter Sommerness was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 56.51. Ethan Anderson was second in the 100yard backstroke in 1:11.28.

Park 104, Roseville 82

Park won two relays and had five individual event victories to swim past host Roseville in boys swimming Thursday, Jan. 6.

Park won both the 200yard medley relay (Ethan Anderson, Mason Darling, Nathan Johnson, Matt Glenna) in 1:49.40 and the 400yard freestyle relay (Evan Darling, Anderson, Mason Darling and Glenna) in 3:36.44.

Individual wins were by Jack Schweigert in the 200yard IM (2:17.97). Evan Darling in the 50-yard freestyle (24.48), Mason Darling in the 500-yard freestyle (5:23.17), Nathan Johnson in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:06.53) and Glenna in the 100-yard freestyle (49.76).

East Ridge 96, Park 82 Wins by Matt Glenna and Nathan Johnson highlighted Park’s night in a dual meet against visiting East River Tuesday.

East Ridge won the team score, 96-82.

Glenna won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.78 and finished second in the 100-yard freestyle in 48.75. Johnson finished first in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.21.

Park’s team of Evan Darling, Ethan Anderson, Mason Darling and Glenna clocked a winning time of 3:35.16 in the 400-yard freestyle relay. Park was second in the 200-yard medley relay with the team of Parker Jeseritz, Nathan Johnson, Mitchell LeMay and Mason Darling finishing in 1:49.00. Evan Darling was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.69. Eighth grader John Jaso was second in diving with a score of 112.65. Nathan Johnson was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 59.80.

The Wolfpack team of Ethan Anderson, Carter Sommerness, Nathan Johnson and Matt Glenna finished second in the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:38.09. Parker Jeseritz was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.37.


Park’s Nathan Johnson swims to a win in the 100-yard breaststroke against East Ridge in a time of 1:05.21. Photo by John Molene

January 12, 2022