Community, News
COLLEGE Notes

 

Local student named to Dean’s List at UW-Superior

The following students have been named to the University of Wisconsin-Superior Dean’s List for academic achievement during the Fall 2022 semester.

To be named to the Dean’s List, students must have completed 12 degree-seeking semester credits and achieved at least a 3.50 grade point average (on a 4.0 scale).

Cottage Grove, MN

Elsa Olson

Woodbury, MN

Jenna Hoops

About UW-Superior Founded in 1893 as a teacher’s college, UW-Superior has more than 50 program offerings, select graduate programs, competitive Division III athletics programs and research and scholarship programs that support the community and region.

Minnesota State University, Mankato Awards 2,193 Degrees at End of Fall Semester

Minnesota State University, Mankato awarded 2,193 degrees to 1,936 students at the end of the fall 2022 semester, with commencement ceremonies scheduled for 9 a.m. and noon Saturday, Dec. 10 in Taylor Center’s Bresnan Arena on the Minnesota State Mankato campus. Below are the students from South Washington County who were awarded degrees: Cottage Grove, MN

Quennel Cooper, EDD, Educational Leadership Karla Gonzalez, BS, Marketing Karla Gonzalez, CERT, Integrated Business Experience Cert Pradeep Kuikel, MS, Electrical Engineering Mikayla Langbehn, BS, Alcohol & Drug Studies Kirky Morris, EDD, Educational Leadership Simon Thomas, BS, Music Industry, Magna Cum Laude Saint Paul, MN

Mallory Kaster, MS, Special Education

Woodbury, MN

Kevin Beseman, BS, History Ryann Brown, BS, Art Teaching, Magna Cum Laude Hope Davis, BS, Exercise Science Bethelhem Hailemariam, BS, Rn Baccalaureate Completion Jacob Hartzell, BS, Management Zach Kohner, BS, Law Enforcement Gina Notaro, MS, Counseling And Student Personnel Nancy Ostman, MS, Special Education Neve Patterson, MSW, Social Work Selena Quesada, BS, Alcohol & Drug Studies, Cum Laude Sumayah Sayers, BS, Music Industry Molly Schaefer, EDD, Educational Leadership David Schroeder, BS, Construction Management Hayley Scott, BS, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude Gabby Stensland, BS, Communication Disorders Brehna Walz, BS, Marketing, Magna Cum Laude Amelia Zakrzewski, BS, Rec, Parks & Leisure Services, Cum Laude

Live-streaming captioning services were provided for each ceremony.

Advanced degrees awarded by Minnesota State Mankato at the conclusion of the fall semester included ten doctor of education degrees, five doctor of nursing practice degrees and three doctor of school psychology degrees.

Graduate degrees awarded included 39 master of arts degrees, 12 master of accounting degrees, four master of arts in teaching degrees, 11 master of business administration degrees, six master of fine arts degrees, 165 master of science degrees, one master of science in nursing degree, 34 master of social work degrees, six professional science master’s degrees, 33 specialist in educational leadership degrees and 62 graduate certificates.

Degrees awarded at the undergraduate level included 41 bachelor of arts degrees, 16 bachelor of business degrees, 13 bachelor of fine arts degrees, 1,300 bachelor of science degrees, 32 bachelor of science in integrated engineering degrees, three bachelor of science in civil engineering degrees, nine bachelor of science in computer engineering degrees, six bachelor of science in electrical engineering degrees, six bachelor of science in mechanical engineering degrees, 37 bachelor of science in social work degrees, 37 associate of arts degrees and 45 undergraduate certificates.

Undergraduate students receiving recognition included 262 students graduating summa cum laude (3.8 grade point average and higher), 249 students graduating magna cum laude (grade point averages of 3.6 to 3.79) and 256 students graduating cum laude (grade point averages of 3.4 to 3.59).

More information about the Minnesota State Mankato fall commencement is at https:// www.mnsu.edu/graduation/.

About Minnesota State Mankato Minnesota State Mankato, a comprehensive university with 14,482 students, is part of the Minnesota State system, which includes 26 colleges and seven universities.

Iowa State honors December graduates AMES, Iowa (January 9, 2023) – Nearly 1,800 graduates received degrees from Iowa State University in December. Graduate and undergraduate commencement ceremonies were held Dec. 16-17 at Hilton Coliseum.

Beate Schmittmann, dean of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, spoke at the graduate ceremony. Alumnus Suku Radia, who retired in 2017 as chief executive officer (CEO) of Bankers Trust and currently serves as an executive-in-residence in the Ivy College of Business, gave the undergraduate address.

Following are graduates from the area who received degrees: Cottage Grove, MN

Tyler Katzenmaier, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering, Cum Laude Tristian Thao, Bachelor of Architecture, Architecture- Professional Degree

Hastings, MN

Nathan Clemens, Bachelor of Science, Construction Engineering Woodbury, MN

Ellie Beukelman, Bachelor of Science, Management Information Systems, Magna Cum Laude Andrew Engh, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering UW-Madison announces Fall Dean’s List

The University of Wisconsin- Madison has recognized students named to the Dean’s List for the fall semester of the 2021-2022 academic year.

Students who achieve at a high level academically are recognized by the dean at the close of each semester. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, students must complete a minimum of 12 graded degree credits in that semester. Each university school or college sets its own GPA requirements for students to be eligible to receive the distinction. Most call the honor “dean’s list”, but some grant the “Dean’s Honor List” and “Dean’s High Honor List.”

To view an online listing, visit https://registrar.wisc. edu/deanslist/. For questions or concerns about eligibility, please contact [email protected] em.wisc.edu Here are the students from the area who have received this honor.

Cottage Grove, MN

Nam Phuong Dao, Col of Agricultural & Life Sci, Dean’s List Amanda Kothe, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Patrick McLoughlin, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Kunle Ojo, School of Education, Dean’s List Michael Schult, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Molly Seif, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Kylie Steinke, School of Pharmacy, High Honor Roll Benjamin Yang, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Hastings, MN

Alex Gardner, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Hailey Hoff, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Brynne Jorgensen, Col of Agricultural & Life Sci, Dean’s List Woodbury, MN

Lillian Barten, Col of Agricultural & Life Sci, Dean’s List Matthew Bettencourt, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Ellie Brandt, School of Nursing, Dean’s Honor List Ally Bratland, School of Education, Dean’s List Brayden Dong, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Allison Fisher, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Julia Fontaine, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Julia Glatzmaier, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Linnea Gurno, School of Education, Dean’s List Elianna Ig-Izevbekhai, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Anna Julius, School of Human Ecology, Dean’s Honor List Andrew Krish, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Emily Lawrence, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Bella McDonnell, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Joseph O’Connell, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Haley Orf, School of Education, Dean’s List Makayla Peterson, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Pavi Premsai, School of Business, Dean’s List Eira Puliyelil, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Trynton Quach, Col of Agricultural & Life Sci, Dean’s List Elyse Romano, School of Business, Dean’s List Mia Scanlan, School of Human Ecology, Dean’s Honor List Riley Sturzebecher, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Macy Vander Pas, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Patrick Walsh, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Mitchell Watanabe, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Saint Paul, MN

Shona Acquaye, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Rithwik Babu, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Josh Baston, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Tony Cao, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Riley Cirullo, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Sydney Ebach, School of Human Ecology, Dean’s Honor List Rachel Erickson, Col of Agricultural & Life Sci, Dean’s List Grace Fabio, School of Education, Dean’s List Abigail Feuer, School of Business, Dean’s List Emma Frommelt, School of Nursing, Dean’s Honor List Adrianna Garcia, School of Human Ecology, Dean’s Honor List Gwyneth Gerlach, School of Education, Dean’s List Abigail Hawks, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Madison Hawks, Col of Agricultural & Life Sci, Dean’s List Meghan Horan, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Natalie Hua, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List William Johnston, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Asher Kelly, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Anthony Klein, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Joseph Koch, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Benjamin Lash, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Addison Latterell, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Dane Meuler, School of Business, Dean’s List Ava Monacelli, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Jake Neau, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Isabelle Ostrom, School of Human Ecology, Dean’s Honor List Rebecca Poor, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Quinn Pyka, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Srini Ramu, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Allison Richmond, Col of Agricultural & Life Sci, Dean’s List Amber Schneider, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Colin Smith, College of Engineering, Dean’s Honor List Maria Soutor, Col of Agricultural & Life Sci, Dean’s List Prasoon Tandon, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List Isabella Trujillo, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List

January 18, 2023